MMO3183 - Medieval or post-medieval routeway on Hawkridge Plain (Monument)

Summary

Evidence of a former hollow way, trackway or packhorse road of possible medieval or post-medieval date can be seen on aerial photographs as an earthwork, although now in a somewhat eroded state.

Full Description

Evidence of a former hollow way, trackway or packhorse road of possible medieval or post-medieval date can be seen on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards, as an earthwork centred on circa SS 8317 3221, on the south facing slopes of Hawkridge Plain. The feature is visible as a shallow earthwork between 4 to 12 metres wide, climbing Hawridge plain from Fox Combe on a north-western orientation for approximately 450 metres, with a short spur heading visible at its southern end to the southwest for circa 130 metres. It is bisected by the modern road to Lower Willingford Bridge approximately halfway along its length, and although it is difficult to be certain from the aerial photographic evidence alone, the track appears to be overlain by narrow ridge and furrow of probable post-medieval date. The earthworks remain visible on the aerial photographs available on Google Earth at the time of survey, although they appear to be somewhat more eroded state. [1-3] A U shaped ditch, 3 metres wide and 0.9 metres deep, runs for some 200 metres northwest to southeast across the eastern side of the relict field system MM03182 which clearly postdates it. This is a hollow way, part of a series of routes which run from Molland Common, across the Dane's Brook and onto the former common grazing land of Humber's Ball and Halscombe Allotment, which may well date from the early medieval period. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]