MMO3181 - Post-medieval field boundaries on Hawkridge Plain (Monument)

Summary

Two linear gulleys can be seen on aerial photographs as earthworks may be the eroded remains of field boundaries of post-medieval date. Their curvilinear form may support an interpretation of a precursor in the form of medieval strip fields.

Full Description

Two linear gulleys can be seen on aerial photographs as earthworks on the south facing slopes above the Danes Brook, Withypool and Hawkridge Parish. Centred on circa SS 8251 3186 and SS 8279 3188, the roughly parallel gullies are both over 200 metres long cross the contours between elevations of about 295 to 335 metres above Ordnance Datum. The gullies may have formed alongside former field boundary banks of post-medieval date, before eroding away the earthworks themselves. The curvilinear form of the gullies may support an interpretation of a precursor in the form of medieval strip fields. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]