MMO3179 - Medieval and post-medieval routeways around Upper Willingford Corner (Monument)

Summary

Numerous packhorse roads or hollow ways can be seen as earthworks on aerial photographs. This area appears to have been the focus of communications and transport for a sustained period, potentially from the medieval period.

Full Description

Numerous packhorse roads or hollow ways can be seen as earthworks on aerial photographs, focusing on the confluence of Danes Brook and Litton Water at circa SS 8156 3257. The dense and extensive eroded footpaths indicate that this point has been the focus of communications and transport for a considerable time, potentially unbroken from the medieval period. It may also be significant that this point is the confluence of three parishes, Withypool and Hawkridge, Molland and the parish of Exmoor, formerly the Royal Forest of Exmoor. It is possible that movement of livestock was restricted within the environs of the Royal Forest. Elements of these routes on the northern edge of Molland Common have remained in use and have been depicted on Ordnance Survey maps from the first edition of 1890. [1-4] SS 81589 32796. Several hollow ways lie in the southwestern corner of Halscombe Allotment. A typical example is 4.4 metres wide, up to 1.5 metres deep and 250 metres long. They are part of an area of hollow ways which converge to cross the Dane's Brook north of Upper Willingford Corner. These are the remains of routes giving access to the main areas of summer grazing in the former Royal Forest and may well date from the early medieval period. [5]