MMO3162 - Post-medieval field boundary at Shircombe Brake (Monument)

Summary

A possible former field boundary of post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs as a very low earthwork.

Full Description

A possible former field boundary of post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs as a very low earthwork centred on circa SS 8447 3036 at Shircombe Brake, Withypool and Hawkridge. The boundary comprises two elements; a curved and a straight bank. The line of the curved boundary, which follows the contour of the combe side, is marked on the first edition Ordnance Survey map of 1890 as a change in landuse between improved and rough ground, although the boundary itself is not depicted as such. This may support the interpretation that the physical boundary had passed out of use prior to this date but the boundary was still respected. The straight boundary crosses the contours to enclose an area of combe slope. It appears to abut the curved boundary but is not marked on the 1st Edition map. The field boundaries have been reorganised in this area since the Second World War and the earthworks might have been levelled. [1-3] The field boundaries are indicated on the Tithe Map for Hawkridge. The eastern boundary is a solid line, with the remainder shown as dotted. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]