MMO3158 - Medieval or post-medieval routeways at Red Ford (Monument)

Summary

Packhorse roads or tracks of possible medieval or post-medieval origin are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs, eroded into the combeside at Red Ford.

Full Description

Packhorse roads or tracks are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs, eroded into the combeside at Red Ford, centred on circa SS 8280 3054. Elements of the eroded routes correspond with tracks marked on Ordnance Survey maps from the 1st Edition of 1890 onwards. The routes converge at Red Ford and connect with an extant track to the north of the Ford, also marked on Ordnance Survey maps, heading across Moorhouse Ridge to the northeast towards Lyshwell. There are several elements of the pack-horse roads that are not recorded by the Ordnance Survey, however, and it is probable that the tracks have medieval or post-medieval origins and are potentially contemporary with an embanked hollow way immediately to the north of the modern track to the northeast. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]