MMO3146 - Possible Bronze Age hut circle south of Winsford Hill (Monument)

Summary

The low remains of a circular earthwork, possibly a hut circle of Bronze Age date, can be seen on aerial photographs of the 1940s.

Full Description

The low remains of a circular earthwork, possibly a hut circle of Bronze Age date, can be seen on aerial photographs of the 1940s located on the southwest facing slopes of Winsford Hill, to the northeast of Knaplock at circa SS 8723 3354. The earthwork bank is between 3 and 4 metres wide, defining an incomplete circular feature approximately 14 metres in diameter. It cannot be seen on later aerial photographs and may have been levelled by the plough. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]