MMO3123 - Medieval or post-medieval strip fields east of Hawkridge (Monument)

Summary

Evidence for former strip field cultivation can be seen on aerial photographs as low earthwork banks dividing a field into roughly parallel strips, between 22 and 28 metres wide.

Full Description

Evidence for former strip field cultivation can be seen on aerial photographs, as almost completely levelled earthworks to the east of Hawkridge. Centred on circa SS 8651 3058, the remains of former field boundaries are visible as low earthwork banks, dividing the current field into around 10 roughly parallel strip fields, between 22 and 28 metres wide. The strips are adjacent to Row Lane and take advantage of one of the few relatively level areas on Hawridge Ridge. The remains are much more fragmentary towards the west of the field, but in total the visible remains cover an area of over 3 hectares, and it is probable that further remains are yet to be identified. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]