MMO3042 - Medieval or post-medieval field boundary north of Newhouse (Monument)

Summary

An earthwork bank visible on aerial photographs might be the remains of a field boundary of medieval or post-medieval origin. Further early boundaries may have been removed downslope.

Full Description

An earthwork bank visible on aerial photographs to the north of Newhouse, Withypool, at circa SS 8446 3530 might be the remains of a field boundary of medieval or post-medieval origin. The curvilinear boundary is visible for approximately 65 metres, and roughly follows the contour of the combe slopes above the River Barle. To the east and west it abuts irregularly shaped boundaries which traverse the slope from Newhouse to Fir Tree Farm. The nature of these boundaries may indicate that this earthwork is only one of many boundaries that have been removed; the numerous kinks and doglegs may be points where early boundaries, potentially small stripfields, abutted the longer hedegline. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]