MMO3026 - Possible post-medieval trackways south of Pennycombe Water (Monument)

Summary

Footpaths of probable post-medieval origin are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks. Intersecting earthworks may indicate several phases of path are present, but may include continuations of paths to the southeast.

Full Description

Footpaths of probable post-medieval origin are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks on the north facing combe slopes above Pennycombe Water, centred on circa SS 8376 3723 between Pennycombe Wood and Chibbet Ford. The intersecting course of some of these earthworks may indicate that several phases of path are represented and it is likely that these include continuations of paths to the southeast, marked on the first edition Ordnance Survey map. The routes appear to cross, and may have provided access to, a possible quarry at circa SS 8377 3726. [1-3] The "quarry" noted above appears to be one of the earthworks transcribed by McDonnell that may represent mining remains (see MEM23821). [4,5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]