MMO3025 - Possible post-medieval field boundary south of Chibbet Ford (Monument)

Summary

A possible former field boundary of probable post-medieval date can be seen as a low or levelled earthwork on aerial photographs of the 1940s. Alternatively, it may form part of a water meadow system.

Full Description

A possible former field boundary of probable post-medieval date can be seen as a low or levelled earthwork on aerial photographs of the 1940s, to the south of Chibbet Ford at circa SS 8361 3737. The boundary bank appears to abut an extant boundary to the southeast, with which it may have been part of a coherent phase of enclosure, possibly supeceded by further enclosure of the combe slope above Pennycombe Water. An alternative interpretation of this earthwork is as a former water meadow gutter, extending across the hillside from a catch water system visible immediately to the west. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]