MMO2979 - Two post-medieval pits on Woolcombe Allotment, Exmoor (Monument)

Summary

Two small pits are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1947. These may be the remains of quarries or adits of post-medieval date. The pits are sub-rectangular in shape and measure up to 10 metres in size.

Full Description

Two small pits are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s onwards, near Kingsland Pits at c. SS 8049 3569. The pits are located on steep northwest facing slopes above Sherdon Water, between 300 and 315 metres above Ordnance Datum, and are subrectangular in shape, measuring up to c. 10 metres in size. They may be the remains of disused quarries or adits of post-medieval date. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]