MMO2966 - World War Two shell or impact craters at Hereliving (Monument)

Full Description

Numerous small earthwork pits visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s are probably shell or impact craters, evidence of weapons testing during the Second World War. The craters cover approximately 6 hectares of south facing combe slopes at Hereliving, centred on circa SS 8000 3830. Although the firing position cannot be identified with any confidence, military activity on Withypool Common, about 1.5 kilometres to the southeast may be a likely candidate, and the activity is probably related to the broader activities of the Exmoor Firing Range. Possible craters less than two metres in diameter have not been transcribed and therefore not all possible military features have been depicted. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]