MMO2949 - Possible post-medieval prospecting pit on Burcombe (Monument)

Summary

A linear pit or quarry is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork. It is most likely to be the remains of a post-medieval prospecting pit. It is likely to have been abandoned prior to 1890.

Full Description

A linear pit or quarry is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork on Burcombe, Exmoor. Centred at approximately SS 7513 3788 and measuring some 35 metres long, it lies in an area of extensive iron mining, with Blue Gate iron mine less than 850 metres to the west, and Roman Lode 300 metres to the north. It is therefore most likely to be the remains of a post-medieval prospecting pit. It is not depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1890, suggesting it was abandoned prior to publication. [1-3] A walk over survey in 2012 by Cornwall Council identified a linear extractive pit, approximately 35m long and 1m wide, aligned north-south, flanked by spoil banks up to 3.5m wide and 0.4m high to the east and west. It is likely post-medieval. The southern side may have been partly slighted by a modern vehicle route across the open moor. [4] A follow up walk over survey in 2012 by the Mires historic environment officer, confirmed that the extrative pit was likely post-medieval. [5] An archaeological watching brief undertaken in March 2013 as part of the MIRES project noted a silted up ditch that was observed to have been dug through the openwork. [6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]