MMO2919 - Medieval or post-medieval enclosure southeast of Long Holcombe (Monument)

Summary

A small rectangular enclosure, possibly a stock enclosure or sheepfold, is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork. It likely of medieval or early post-medieval date. This was abandoned prior to 1889.

Full Description

A small rectangular enclosure, possibly a stock enclosure or sheepfold, is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork on moorland southeast of Long Holcombe. Centred at approximately SS 7791 3508, the enclosure is aligned southeast to northwest. Three sides are visible, but as it lies adjacent to the large rectangular post-medieval enclosure and appears to have been truncated by it, the exact size is uncertain. However, the minimum dimensions are 35 metres long by 20 metres wide. It most likely dates to the medieval or early post-medieval periods. No such feature is depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889, suggesting it had been abandoned prior to this date. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]