MMO2915 - Post-medieval field boundary south of Winstitchen Farm (Monument)

Summary

A probable post medieval field boundary is visible on aerial photographs as a low earthen bank. The feature is likely to date from the mid 19th Century, comparable with the date of the farm's creation, and was disused by 1889.

Full Description

A probable post-medieval field boundary is visible on aerial photographs as a low earthen bank on improved land north of Flexbarrow and Wheal Eliza mine, Exmoor. Centred at approximately SS 7840 3847, the bank runs southwest to northeast and is some 298 metres long. It aligns with an extant field boundary south of Winstitchen Farm, and it is likely to have been laid out at the same time, probably during the mid 19th Century. It is not depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889, indicating it was removed prior to this date, most likely to create a larger grazing area. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]