MMO2891 - Post-medieval drainage ditches above Cornham Brake (Monument)

Summary

Several post medieval drainage channels are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1964 as earthworks.

Full Description

Several post-medieval drainage channels are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks on the north facing slopes of the moor above Cornham Brake. Centred at approximately SS 7631 3889, the central ditches run vertically downslope, joined by smaller ditches at 45 degree angles along their course. They are similar to the "herringbone" style drains seen elsewhere in Exmoor, and appear to drain into the large leat which runs from Cornham Brake to Simonsbath pool (see MSO7073 and MMO465). Several of the ditches run from the leat into Cornham Brake, and may have been designed to channel excess water from the leat in times of heavy rainfall. [1-2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]