MMO2872 - Possible hollow way north of Codsend (Monument)

Two parallel banks, possibly the remains of an abandoned hollow way or green lane.

Full Description

Two parallel banks are visible as earthworks on specialist oblique aerial photographs, centred approximately at SS 8879 3999, on the south facing slopes to the north of Codsend. The banks are on average 4 metres wide, flanking a central routeway between 4 and 8 metres wide. The banks are visible for approximately 300 metres but the aerial photograph coverage of this area is limited and it is likely that the remains are more extensive than has been transcribed, perhaps extending further south to Codsend itself. It is possibly that the banks are the remains of an abandoned hollow way or green lane, perhaps originally connecting with a similar route marked on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map some 300 metres to the north of the visible earthwork at circa SS 890 403. It may be that this route originally provided valuable communications with several deserted farmsteads recorded close to Dunkery Bridge, approximately 800 metres to the north. [1-2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]