MMO2796 - Possible later prehistoric ring cairn or hut circle on Comerslade (Monument)

Summary

A small circular feature is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork. It may be the remains of a ring cairn or hut circle, possibly dating to the later prehistoric or Bronze Age period. Further survey is required.

Full Description

A small circular feature is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork on Comerslade, Exmoor. Centred at approximately SS 7355 3744 on the saddle of land between the two unnamed tributaries of the River Barle and Kinsford Water, the feature is very faint and difficult to discern but appears to be a ring bank. It is defined by a narrow bank measuring between 1 and 2.5 metres wide and measures approximately 14 metres across. It may be the remains of a ring cairn or hut circle, possibly dating to the later prehistoric or Bronze Age period. However, since the feature is only visible on a single photograph, further survey is required to establish a precise date and function. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]