MMO2779 - Possible post-medieval clearance cairns southwest of Squallacombe (Monument)

Summary

Several small irregular mounds are visible on aerial photographs. They are most likely post-medieval clearance cairns associated with the 19th Century enclosure and nearby quarry.

Full Description

Several small irregular mounds are visible on aerial photographs southwest of Squallacombe, Exmoor. Centred at aproximately SS 7324 3807 at least five mounds are visible, none measuring more than 5 metres across. They lie within a 19th Century enclosure (MSO2713) which is similar to a number of regular square enclosures constructed across Exmoor by the Knight Family, but which appears to have remained unused. To the southeast a large quarry is visible (see MMO2763), and the clearance cairns are likely associated with the either the quarry or the construction of the enclosure. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]