MMO2767 - Post-medieval peat cutting on Horcombe (Monument)

Summary

A large area of peat cutting is visible on aerial photographs as numerous small pits and irregular earthworks, possibly extracted for domestic fuel or turfing enclosure walls. It was most likely abandoned in the late 19th or 20th Century.

Full Description

A large area of peat cutting, of probable post-medieval date, is visible on aerial photographs as numerous small pits and irregular earthworks on Horcombe, south of the River Barle, Exmoor and covering an area of approximately 8 hectares. The earthworks are centred on SS 7433 3822 and are of a variety of shapes and sizes, from square or rectangular pits measuring 10 metres across, to less regularly shaped, curved or branching trenches up to 60 metres across. Due to the vast number of pits visible on aerial photographs, only a representative sample has been transcribed, indicating distribution and form. It is likely that these cuttings were worked mainly in the mid to late 19th Century, following the acquisition of the former Royal Forest by the Knight family. Prior to that date this area would have been within the forest boundaries. Peat cutting is known to have continued on Exmoor until very recently, and may continue in places. A similar area visible to the east may have been in use at the same time; the pattern of pits and trenches are quite similar. [1-4] A study of the archaeology and history of peat exploitation on Exmoor’s moorlands provides additional background on the practice and sites. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]