MMO2754 - Medieval or post-medieval quarry north of Silkwood Top (Monument)

Summary

A probable medieval or post-medieval quarry or extractive pit and associated spoil heap are visible as earthworks. It is bisected by a post-medieval field boundary and is not depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889.

Full Description

A probable medieval or post-medieval quarry or extractive pit and associated spoil heap are visible as earthworks north of Silkwood Top, Brayford. Centred at SS 7006 3757, the subrectangular quarry measures approximately 60 metres long and up to 15 metres wide. The spoil heap is roughly ovoid, and measures some 20 metres across. Both the quarry and the spoil heap appear to be bisected by the post-medieval field boundary running north to south, indicating they were in use before the boundary. Although the field boundary is visible on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889, the quarry and spoil heap are not shown, suggesting they were abandoned prior to publication. Several other features are visible in the vicinity however, most annotated "old quarry" which may indicate that this area was a focal point for mining and quarrying. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]