MMO2740 - Medieval or post-medieval stone quarries southwest of the Poltimore Arms (Monument)

Summary

Two small circular depressions visible on aerial photographs are likely to be the remains of small stone quarries. They most likely date to the post-medieval period, although they may also be medieval in origin.

Full Description

Two small circular depressions are visible on aerial photographs in a field southwest of the Poltimore Arms, North Molton, and are likely to be the remains of small stone quarries. The larger of the two, at SS 7232 3555, is ovoid in shape and measures some 21 metres across. The small quarry, at SS 7227 3553 is more circular and measures 9 metres across. Both are fairly shallow, appearing as depressions rather than holes, suggesting that they may have been partially infilled. They are not depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting they were abandoned some time prior to publication in 1889. The quarries most likely date to the post-medieval period, although they may also be medieval in origin. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]