MMO2739 - Possible medieval or post-medieval routeways across Western Common (Monument)

Summary

A series of earthworks are visible on aerial photographs that closely resemble the packhorse tracks and routeways across the moor, such as the medieval Dunster road visible less than 1 kilometre to the south.

Full Description

Irregular linear depressions forming old trackways running south towards MDE20446 were noted on aerial photographs. [1-3] A series of earthworks are visible on aerial photographs on the north edge of Western Common, North Molton. Centred at approximately SS 7281 3695, three parallel shallow sunken trackways are visible running approximately north to south. At the northern end they turn sharply to the west before fading from view. In several places the tracks are cut by post-medieval field boundaries. No trackway is shown at this location on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889, suggesting it was abadoned prior to this date. The tracks closely resemble the packhorse tracks and routeways across the moor, such as the medieval Dunster road visible less than 1 kilometre to the south. It is possible that these earthworks represent a previously unknown routeway, skirting the edge of the former Royal Forest. [4-6] There are no routeways shown in this location across the common on the Tithe Map for North Molton. [7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]