MMO2654 - Possible post-medieval banks south of Bougham Ball (Monument)

Summary

A number of irregular curvilinear banks are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks. They resemble the post-medieval banks seen in and around the coniferous plantations in this area, and may have been intended for this purpose.

Full Description

A number of irregular curvilinear banks are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks south of Bougham Ball, Timberscombe. Centred at approximately SS 9603 4112, the banks run in a variety of directions, measuring from 20 to 40 metres in length, and up to 3 metres wide. They are nearly all curved, and do not appear to follow the contours of the slope at any point. No such features are depicted in this area on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889, suggesting that these banks were either abandoned prior to this date, or constructed afterwards. The precise date and function of the banks is uncertain; however, they resemble the post-medieval banks seen in and around the coniferous plantations in this area, and may have been intended for this purpose. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]