MMO2624 - Medieval or post-medieval lynchets west of Kitswall Farm (Monument)

Summary

Several possible medieval or post-medieval lynchets are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks. The precise date of the features is uncertain, but they are most likely associated with the abandoned Cuffs Cottage and its orchard.

Full Description

Several possible medieval or post-medieval lynchets are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks in a field west of Kitswell Farm, Timberscombe. Centred at approximately SS 9681 4260 at least three spread banks are visible, following the contours of the northeast facing slope. The precise date of the features is uncertain, but they are most likely associated with the abandoned Cuffs Cottage and its orchard, depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map to the north of the lynchets. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]