MMO2621 - Post-medieval field boundaries in Oway Plantation (Monument)

Summary

Several post medieval field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks. They were most likely abandoned in the late 19th Century when Oway Plantation was developed.

Full Description

Several post-medieval field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks in Oway Plantation and on the slopes of Knowle Hill, Wootton Courtenay. Centred at approximately SS 9614 4371, three banks are visible, cut by the modern pathway which runs east to west across Knowle Hill known as Knowle Hill Track. The northernmost bank runs roughly east to west along the crest of the slope and measures some 220 metres in llength. Two further banks run north to south, downslope, connecting with the first bank at their northern ends. The first, at SS 9612 4373 measures 92 metres in length, while the second, at SS 9627 4366 measures 102 metres long. All three banks are no more than 3 metres wide. The extremely straight, regular arrangement of the boundaries suggests a post-medieval date. Parts of this field system are depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889 indicating that they were perhaps still in use during this period. They were most likely abandoned in the late 19th Century when Oway Plantation was developed. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]