MMO2589 - Post-medieval pits and quarries on eastern slopes of Arms Hill (Monument)

Summary

A number of pits and quarries are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks. Most are depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, and several are annotated "old gravel pit." They most likely date to the post-medieval period.

Full Description

A number of pits and quarries are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks on the eastern slopes of Arms Hill, Minehead. At least three distinct pits are visible on aerial photographs, but these may be made up of a number of smaller pits which have been expanded through time into larger ones. The visible pits vary in size from 17 to 65 metres across. Most are depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, and several are annotated "old gravel pit" or "gravel pit" suggesting at least some of the pits were in use at the time the map was published. They most likely date to the post-medieval period, abandoned some time prior to the publication of the 1st Edition map in 1889. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]