MMO2587 - Post-medieval quarry northwest of Trimps Hill (Monument)

Summary

A large pit, most likely a post-medieval quarry, is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork. A footpath leading from Staunton Wood to Dunster Lodge cuts through the quarry, and it may even be medieval in origin.

Full Description

A large pit, most likely a post-medieval quarry, is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork on the northwest side of Trimps Hill, Minehead. Centred at approximately SS 9737 4456 the subcircular quarry measures some 75 metres across, cut into the northwest facing slopes of Trimps Hill. It is depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map as a much smaller feature, and annotated "old quarry" suggesting it was abandoned some time prior to publication of the map in 1889. A footpath leading from Staunton Wood to Dunster Lodge cuts through the quarry, and it may even be medieval in origin. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]