MMO2582 - Medieval quarry south of Cowbridge Cross (Monument)

Summary

A possible medieval extractive pit or quarry is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork. A nearby medieval field boundary appears to change direction to avoid the quarry, indicating it was in use when the boundary was laid out.

Full Description

A possible medieval extractive pit or quarry is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork in a field south of Cowbridge Cross, Wootton Courtenay. Centred at approximately SS 9567 4293, the quarry lies adjacent to a curvilinear field boundary, and measures approximately 25 metres across. It is not depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance survey map, suggesting it was abandoned prior to publication in 1889. The nearby field boundary appears to change direction to avoid the quarry, indicating it was in use when the boundary was laid out. The irregular boundaries around Cowbridge are most likely medieval in origin, which would suggest that the quarry is at least medieval in date. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]