MMO2548 - Possible late prehistoric enclosure east of Manor Allotment (Monument)

Summary

A possible bank defined enclosure of later prehistoric date is visible as a low earthwork on aerial photographs taken in 1952. The enclosure was roughly circular in shape but may have been levelled by modern agricultural improvement.

Full Description

A possible enclosure of later prehistoric date is visible as a low earthwork on aerial photographs, centred on circa SS 8125 4367 to the east of Manor Allotment, South Common. The enclosure is defined by an earthwork bank approximately 3 metres wide enclosing a roughly circular space approximately 24 metres in diameter. No internal features are visible but a break in the low bank, possibly an entrance, may be visible on the southeastern side. However, the possible enclosure is visible only on aerial photographs of 1952 and at this time the surrounding ground surface is peppered with craters of Second World War date. The enclosure may have been levelled by subsequent agricultural improvement. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]