MMO2546 - Post-medieval or 20th Century quarry northwest of Tom's Hill Farm (Monument)

Summary

A small quarry is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork consisting of a rectilinear pit up to 5 metres in diameter with spoil heaps visible along its southeastern and northwestern sides.

Full Description

A small quarry with associated spoil heaps is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork approximately 90 metres to the northeast of Tom's Hill Farm at circa SS 8109 4323. The quarry consists of a rectilinear pit up to 5 metres in diameter with spoil heaps visible along its southeastern and northwestern sides. It is not possible to ascertain the function of the quarry from the aerial photographs alone. The earthwork is not marked on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, as are a number of quarries in this area, and may therefore post date its publication date of 1889. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]