MMO2496 - Post-medieval ridge and furrow on Swap Hill (Monument)

Summary

A small area of narrow ridge and furrow is visible as a slight earthwork on aerial photographs of 1952 only and is thought to be of post-medieval date.

Full Description

A small area of narrow ridge and furrow is visible as a slight earthwork on aerial photographs of 1952 only, centred on circa SS 8132 4238. This type of ridge and furrow may be indicative of agricultural improvement of post-medieval date. This area of circa 0.6 hectares is probably associated with the creation of Larkbarrow Farm, some 800 metres to the northeast, in the mid 19th Century, by the Knight Family. It is only due to the exceptionally low light on vertical photographs of 1952 that these earthworks are visible and it is probable that the same improvement techniques were applied to much of the farm holdings. It cannot be seen on later aerial photographs and may have been levelled. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]