MMO2484 - Post-medieval field boundary bank close to Larkbarrow Corner (Monument)

Summary

A field boundary bank is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. It appears to be a continuation of a field boundary of probable 19th Century date marked on the 1889 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, but was levelled by 1973.

Full Description

A field boundary bank is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of the 1940s to the 1960s onwards on the eastern slopes of Sparcombe Water, roughly 550 metres southwest from Larkbarrow Corner. The earthwork appears to continue the line of a probably nineteenth century field boundary to the south, in an approximately northeast to southwest direction for circa 77 metres, from circa SS 8205 4102. The reason for the removal of this section of boundary is unclear. It has been levelled by 1973. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]