MMO2450 - Medieval or post-medieval hollow way or track at Wellshead Allotment (Monument)

Summary

A hollow way or track of possible medieval or post-medieval origin is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards.

Full Description

A hollow way or track of possible medieval or post-medieval origin is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards, centred on circa SS 8289 4137. From a ford over Allcombe Water, the track branches to the northeast and southeast, climbing the west facing slopes of a now enclosed area of Wellshead Allotment for over 100 metres in each direction. The trackway is partly marked on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889 and therefore can be dated to the 19th Century at the latest. However, the route may respect the boundaries of an abandoned field system of possible medieval date, and may be significantly earlier in origin, perhaps contemporaneous with the enclosure. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]