MMO2419 - Post-medieval quarries east of Allcombe Water (Monument)

Summary

Six small quarries are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards. They are mostly likely to be of probable later post-medieval date.

Full Description

Six small quarries are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards, on the east facing slopes of Allcombe Water, Exford parish. The majority of the earthworks are marked on the 1st or 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps of 1889 and 1903 as Old Quarries, which indicate they are at the latest, of late 19th Century date. Two or possibly three of the larger quarries (at SS 8287 4110, SS 8277 4106 and SS 8284 4099) can be seen to cut the course of contour leats of probable mid 19th Century date and therefore can be confidently ascribed a late 19th Century date. Three smaller quarries to the south of the group (SS 8281 4080, SS 8284 4076 and SS 8288 4074) do not cut any 19th Century features, are possibly more regular in forma and potentially have earlier post-medieval origins. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]