MMO2405 - Post-medieval earthwork bank south of Little Ashcombe (Monument)

Summary

An earthwork bank is visible on aerial photographs and appears to be the remains of a post-medieval field boundary; however, it may also be related to the drainage system visible to the south.

Full Description

An earthwork bank is visible on aerial photographs in a field south of Little Ashcombe, Exmoor. Centred at SS 7810 4014, the bank runs approximately east to west for 160 metres, and measures between 2 and 3 metres wide. It appears to be the remains of a post medieval field boundary; however, it may also be related to the drainage system visible to the south (see MMO2339) which has several similar banks. The feature is not depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting it was abandoned prior to publication in 1889. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]