MMO2390 - Possible prehistoric enclosure on Trout Hill (Monument)

Summary

A circular banked enclosure is clearly visible on aerial photographs. It resembles the later prehistoric settlement enclosures seen elsewhere on Exmoor. Further survey work is required to establish a precise date and function.

Full Description

A circular banked enclosure is clearly visible on infra red aerial photography taken for Exmoor National Park Authority in 1983 as an earthwork on Trout Hill, Exmoor. Centred at SS 7895 4208, the enclosure is defined by a bank measuring approximately 2 metres wide and enclosing an area measuring 18 metres across. A break in the bank on the northeast side may represent a opossible entranceway. This feature resembles the later prehistoric settlement enclosures seen elsewhere on Exmoor, including one visible 850 metres to the west which is almost identical (see MMO2389). Further survey work is required to establish a precise date and function. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]