MMO2388 - 19th Century clearance cairns on Trout Hill (Monument)

Summary

Two small circular mounds are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs lying within an area of extensive 19th Century drainage ditches. It seems likely that these mounds represent clearance cairns associated with that activity.

Full Description

Two small circular mounds are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs on the northern edge of Trout Hill, Exmoor. Centred at SS 7916 4335, the larger of the two mounds measures 6.5 metres in diameter while the smaller measures 5 metres. They lie within an area of extensive 19th century drainage ditches (see MMO2341) and it seems likely that these mounds represent clearance cairns associated with that activity. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]