MMO2375 - Possible medieval rectangular enclosure north of Hoccombe Water (Monument)

Summary

The earthwork remains of a rectangular enclosure are visble on aerial photographs. It may be related to nearby medieval field banks and a possible longhouse.

Full Description

The earthwork remains of a rectangular enclosure are visble on aerial photographs on the northern bank of Hoccombe Water, Brendon. Centred at SS 7837 4337, the enclosure sits on a natural shelf above the river and just below the slope of Hoccombe Hill. It measures 24 metres long by 17 metres wide and is defined by a low bank measuring 1.5 metres wide. The bank is fragmentary in places, particularly at the eastern end. The date and function of this enclosure are uncertain, however there is an area of medieval field banks and the remains of a possible longhouse less than 200 metres west of its location, and it seems likely that the enclosure may be related to these features. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]