MMO2366 - Medieval routeway on East Pinford (Monument)

Summary

A medieval track or hollow way is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork. It lies approximately 500 metres from an area of medieval field boundaries, and may well be associated with this activity.

Full Description

A medieval track or hollow way is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork on the northern edge of East Pinford, Exmoor. Centred at approximately SS 7973 4245 the hollow way runs approximately east-west downslope towards the un-named stream. It measures approximately 100 metres long by 6 metres wide and follows a similar route to the modern pathway, which lies 150 metres to the north-west. It lies approximately 500 metres from an area of medieval field boundaries, and may well be associated with this activity. There is no routeway depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting that it was abandoned some time prior to publication in 1889. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]