MMO2321 - Post-medieval quarry above Ashcombe Bottom (Monument)

Summary

A post-medieval quarry is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork cut into the slope. It is not clear what material was extracted here.

Full Description

A post-medieval quarry is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork cut into the northwest facing slope above Ashcombe Bottom, Exmoor. Centred at approximately SS 7732 4035 the quarry measures approximately 28 metres across, and is depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889, and annotated "old quarry" suggesting it was abandoned prior to this date. It is not clear what material was extracted here, but several other old quarries are depicted nearby on the 1889 map. [1-3] The quarry is visible on 2021 MasterMap data, but is not labelled. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]