MMO2286 - Possible late prehistoric hillslope enclosure above Horner Water (Monument)

Summary

The possible remains of a bank bounded enclosure, potentially of a late prehistoric type known locally as a hillslope enclosure, can be seen on aerial photographs as very low earthworks.

Full Description

The possible remains of a bank bounded enclosure can be seen on aerial photographs as very low earthworks on the valley slopes above Horner Water, centred on approximately SS 8840 4367. The earthworks are much denuded but it is possible to discern a slightly ovoid enclosure up to 60 metres in diameter, defined by banks possibly up to 10 metres wide. A gap in the earthworks may indicate an entrance on the northwestern side. An internal terrace or low mound circa 35 metres in diameter could indicate the presence of a house or building platform. The earthworks may be the remains of a late prehistoric enclosure of a type known locally as a hillslope enclosure. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]