MMO2272 - Medieval or post-medieval enclosure earthworks above Dady Combe (Monument)

Summary

Earthwork banks visible on aerial photographs are probably the remains of a failed phase of enclosure dating to the medieval or post-medieval period.

Full Description

Shallow ditch and bank running around hillside, joined by another running northeast. Possible traces of others between these. [1] Earthwork banks are visible on aerial photographs centred on circa SS 8699 4281, on the southeast facing slopes above Dady Combe. Three separate possible boundaries are visible. Two are aligned on the contours of the combe side, at approximately the 360 metre and 340 metre above Ordnance Datum marks. The third may have connected these, crossing the contours on a more oblique eastnortheast, westsouthwest orientation. These boundaries are not marked on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of circa 1889, therefore probably predate its publication, and are probably the remains of a failed phase of enclosure dating to the medieval or post-medieval period. [2-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]