MMO2249 - Probable post-medieval field boundary on Codsend Moors (Monument)

Summary

An earthwork bank, visible on aerial photographs, is probably the remains of a former field boundary of post-medieval or possibly medieval date.

Full Description

An earthwork bank, visible on aerial photographs of Codsend Moors of the 1960s onwards, is probably the remains of a former field boundary of post-medieval date. Centred on circa SS 8834 4081, the circa 100 metre long bank the bank may originally have been part of the surrounding densely sub-divided strip of regular post-medieval enclosure. However, it is slightly curved and as neither end of the bank abuts that of an adjacent sub-division, it does not entirely match its character or organisation of the surrounding field system and may be earlier, possibly medieval in date. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]