MMO2247 - Prehistoric or Roman bank on Codsend Moors (Monument)

Summary

A short length of bank of uncertain, but possibly prehistoric or Roman date, is visible on aerial photographs of Codsend Moors. It may be part of a more extensive area of potentially prehistoric field boundaries to the north and south.

Full Description

A short length of bank of uncertain but possibly prehistoric or Roman date, is visible on aerial photographs of Codsend Moors, Cutcombe parish. In total the bank is circa 32 metres in length, centred on circa SS 8804 4057. The earthwork is aligned eastnortheast or approximately 70 degrees from north, on a similar orientation to more extensive areas of potentially prehistoric field boundaries to the north and south, and may be part of the same wider field system across Codsend Moors. [1,2] The possible prehistoric or Roman bank described above in [2] is visible as an earthwork under snow on aerial photographs of February 2012. The photographs show an extension to the bank, turning to the southeast, giving it a chevron shape. This feature was recorded from EH Reconnaissance aerial photographs of 2012. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]