MMO2241 - Medieval or post-medieval field boundaries on Prestcott Down (Monument)

Summary

Field boundaries of probable medieval or post-medieval date can be seen as earthwork banks on aerial photographs of the 1940s on former common land. They probably represent remnants of a failed attempt at enclosing the commons.

Full Description

Field boundaries of probable medieval or post-medieval date can be seen as earthwork banks on aerial photographs of the 1940s, centred on circa SS 8573 4015, on the western edge of former common land in Exford parish. The field boundaries are not marked on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889 upon which the surrounding area is depicted as rough grazing, probably part of the common land of Prestcott Down, and probably predate the publication of the map. The boundaries are aligned upon the surrounding extant field boundaries, defining sub-rectangular fields with predominantly straight edges and areas of under two hectares. They are probably remnants of a failed attempt at enclosing the commons in the late medieval or post-medieval period, potentially associated with similar features circa 300 and 550 metres to the north and the deserted settlement of Holmoor some 400 metres to the northeast. By 1947 this area has been enclosed and the earthworks damaged by improvement of the pasture. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]