MMO2236 - Post-medieval quarrying, field clearance or peat cutting activity on east of South Regis Common (Monument)

Summary

A number of small circular, stony mounds of probable post-medieval date are visible on aerial photographs. They may be spoil or other debris from quarrying activity in the area, or related to field clearance or peat cutting.

Full Description

A number of small circular, stony mounds of probable post medieval date are visible on aerial photographs on the eastern side of South Regis Common, Challacombe. Centred at approximately SS 7153 4056, the mounds extend over an area of 0.6 hectares and are most concentrated in the north east of this area. They are mostly about 2 metres across and most likely represent spoil or other debris from quarrying activity in the area, although they may also be related to field clearance or peat cutting. Similar mounds are visible 200 metres to the south on Shoulsbarrow Common (see MMO2188). The mounds are not depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, which shows this area as enclosed moorland. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]