MMO2220 - North Regis Quarries (Monument)

Summary

A post-medieval quarry is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork. The quarry is shown as part of North Regis Quarries on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map.

Full Description

A post-medieval quarry is visible on aerial photpgraphs as an earthwork in the south west corner of a field south of North Regis Common. Centred at approximately SS 7102 4126, the linear quarry measures 78 metres long and up to 18 metres wide. It may have been dug as a series of individual pits which were gradually widened and merged into a single trench. The quarry is shown as part of North Regis Quarries on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, but is not annotated, suggesting it may have been abandoned prior to 1890. [1-3] The section of quarry depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map is clearly labelled "North Regis Quarries". The area of the quarry depicted is smaller than that transcribed by the National Mapping Project, suggesting it was still in use at this time. There are further earthworks depicted on the 1st Edition map to the west, at SS 7092 4127, SS 7070 4124 and SS 7063 4123 and it is likely that these all formed part of the same quarry group. [1,3,4] "North Regis Quarry" shown on the six inch 1905 2nd Edition and six inch 1962 Ordnance Survey maps. [5,6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]