MMO2214 - Medieval or post-medieval lynchet south of North Regis Common (Monument)

Summary

A linear cropmark visible on aerial photographs is most likely represents the remains of a medieval or post-medieval lynchet. It is overlain by post-medieval regular field boundaries, suggesting a medieval or early post-medieval period date.

Full Description

A linear cropmark visible on aerial photographs in fields south of North Regis Common most likely represents the remains of a medieval or post medieval lynchet. Beginning at approximately SS 7136 4108, the crop mark runs approximately east-west and measures 317 metres long. It varies in width from 2 to 6 metres. A similar feature in the form of an earthwork is visible on the opposite side of North Lane. Both features are overlain by post medieval regular field boundaries, suggesting a medieval or early post medieval period. It seems likely that the cropmark represents the location of a lynchet which was ploughed down when the fields were enclosed, possibly as recently as the 19th Century. They may be related to the strip lynchets visible in and around Challacombe, although they follow a different alignment. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]