MMO2204 - Possible prehistoric enclosure west of Shallowford (Monument)

Summary

A possible prehistoric enclosure containing a hut circle or building platform is visible as a slight earthwork on an aerial photograph taken in 1973. Its precise date and function remain uncertain.

Full Description

A possible prehistoric enclosure containing a hut circle or building platform is visible as a slight earthwork on aerial photographs to the west of Shallowford, Lynton and Lynmouth. Centred at approximately SS 7113 4492, the enclosure measures approximately 32 metres across, with the surrounding bank measuring between 1.5 and 3 metres wide. In the south eastern corner of the enclosure a semicircular scarp is visible, measuring up to 1.5 metres wide, and enclosing an area measuring 5 metres across. The northern part of the scarp appears to have been levelled or destroyed, and there is no trace of an entrancway. The enclosure resembles those seen at South Common, Challacombe, which lies approximately 1.5 kilometres to the west. However, it is only visible on a single photograph taken in 1973 and so a precise date and function remain uncertain. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]